Privacy Statement

Nielsen Media Watch Ireland Ltd
Establishment Survey Privacy Notice

Effective Date: 15 July 2020

Thank you for agreeing to participate in our market research study. For decades, Nielsen has set the global standard for market and consumer insight research. Our insights are based on representative samples of the population and help our clients (e.g. broadcasters, media companies, manufacturers, retailers, non-profits and governments) learn about what consumers watch, listen to and buy. Your participation in this study helps companies understand your behaviours and preferences, which often helps them provide better consumer products and services. 

As the controller of personal data processed in connection with your participation in our market research study, (“Nielsen”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal data about you in an open and transparent manner.  

This Privacy Notice explains what data we collect from or about you, how we use and protect that data, and your legal rights. Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to your participation in this survey, and not your participation in any panels or other online services provided by Nielsen. 

Participation in our market research studies is always voluntary. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, please do not participate in this study.

HOW TO CONTACT US.  

The Nielsen Company collecting and processing personal data is Nielsen Media Watch Ireland Ltd., 14 Riverwalk, National Digital Park, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, D24 XN32.

More Information about Nielsen’s full group of companies, one or more of which may also process personal data about you, can be found at: https://www.qa.nielsen.com/eu/en/privacy-policy/gdpr-operating-entities.html

You can contact Nielsen, including our Data Protection Officer, by writing to us at the above address.

If you have questions about how we process your data please submit a request by contacting us.   

In the next section of this Privacy Notice, you will find further details on each of the following:

  1. Our Privacy Commitment
  2. The Data We Collect
  3. How We Use Data  
  4. When We Share Your Data  
  5. Your Choices and Your Legal Rights  
  6. About Children
  7. Data Security, and Transfers of Data Outside the European Economic Area 
  8. Data Retention

 1. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT  

Nielsen complies with all applicable privacy laws, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Indeed, it is crucial for us to keep Nielsen participant data confidential in order to prevent any interference with participants that could affect their behaviour and the accuracy of our data. We will NOT use data that identifies you to advertise, promote, or market or sell third party goods or services directly to you or members of your household; we do not allow our clients to do so either.  

By participating in a Nielsen market research study, you are contributing your data to a pool of data from which broad participant statistics are derived. These statistics are relied upon by a wide variety of other companies to inform pricing, advertising merchandising and other key business decisions. You have legal rights with respect to your personal data, as described in “Your Choices and Your Legal Rights” below.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT

A. Data you provide to us.

As part of this research study, we obtain data from and about you and, where applicable, other members of your household. This may include: 

  • directly identifying data like your first and last name, home address or personal email address that by itself, or in combination with other readily available data, could identify you or another member of your household; 
  • demographic data such as age, gender, marital status, occupation and income range; 
  • your behaviours and preferences to help us better understand consumer behavior, use and trends. “Behaviour data” is when, why or how you do things such as how frequently you shop for groceries, when you watch TV or whether you have a smartphone. “Preference data” means the choices you make such as which breakfast cereals you buy, which stations to listen to or watch, or which websites you visit.

B. Data we get from other sources:

If you are a member of the household, we obtain the data outlined in Section A above, from the member of the household who participated in the survey.  

We also receive additional information about you from other sources. These outside sources could include, for example:

  • census data;
  • publicly available data, (e.g. from public databases or data that you make public online);
  • other entities that have a legal right to provide such information to us, such as companies that provide data and data-matching services commercially.

We may, from time-to-time, combine the information we obtain from you with information from these additional sources. We will use it only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. By participating in this research study, you agree that we may obtain this information about you and combine it in this way.

C. Data we do NOT collect:

  • We do not collect data like your driver’s licence, financial or bank account numbers or credit card details.
     

3. HOW WE USE DATA

For Market Research Purposes: We process personal data we collect to create a variety of market research insights for our clients. We help companies to better understand media consumption and other consumer behaviour, which in turn helps them to make smart decisions about their products and services.

We use tools and methods to ensure there is no reasonable possibility of identifying you from the reports that we create for our clients. For example, we combine the responses we collect from you with the responses of many others to produce aggregated reports from which you cannot be uniquely identified. 

We also create reports based upon modelled data. “Modelled data” are projections based on demographic and behavioural characteristics (like gender, age and purchasing habits) that look at a sample group of people, and then predict what people with similar characteristics or preferences would want to buy. For instance, this allows advertisers to identify the likely audience for a marketing campaign.

We process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (and the legitimate interests of our clients – the broadcast industry) pursuant to Article 6(1) lit f., GDPR, in performing research to generate market research insights (to the extent such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms).  

To Contact YouWe process personal data to contact you.  When we contact you – by phone (including mobile phone), email, SMS, or postal mail depending on what data you provide to us – we usually do so to: 

  • validate or clarify answers you gave to a survey; or
  • offer you opportunities to participate in additional Nielsen market research activities 

We process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6(1) lit. f, GDPR, in communicating with you about your participation in our survey, validating or clarifying answers you provided, and for quality assurance (to the extent such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms). Where required by law, we will obtain your consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a, GDPR.  

Other Purposes:  In addition to using your data for our research purposes as described above, we may use your data to: 

  • operate and manage our IT and security systems, including to monitor such systems and identify and respond to security events; 
  • conduct research for quality assurance and product, service, and business development purposes, including processing personal data for research and development, data analysis, audits, developing new products, producing predictive data models, improving our services, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our communications; 
  • facilitate the day-to-day operations and financial management of the Nielsen group of companies and any corporate transactions (e.g. a reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer etc.); 
  • protect the rights, safety, property or operations of one or more Nielsen entities, you or others; 
  • comply with applicable laws and regulations and establish, exercise and/or defend the legal rights of one or more Nielsen entities; and 
  • respond to requests and communications from law enforcement authorities or other government officials 

We process personal data because we have a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1) lit. f, GDPR (to the extent the following legitimate interests are not overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms), in (i) managing and operating our business and day-to-day affairs; (ii) managing and enhancing protection against fraud, spam, harassment, intellectual property infringement, and risks to which we are exposed (e.g. crime and security risks), (iii) conduct research and improving our products and services; (iv) managing risks to which Nielsen is exposed and to provide a safe and secure environment for participants and  users of the Mobile App; (v) complying with laws and regulations to which one or more entities within the Nielsen group of companies is subject, including, where applicable, laws and regulations of countries other than your country of residence; and (vi) meeting our obligations and enforcing our legal rights. 

We process personal data to comply with a legal obligation arising under applicable law, to which we are subject, such as compliance with Nielsen’s legal and regulatory obligations, as well as establishing, exercising and defending our legal rights.  

We may de-identify data about you and use it or allow others to use it for historical, academic or longitudinal research.  We ensure in such cases that there is no reasonable possibility of re-identifying you from the data used. 

4. WHEN WE SHARE YOUR DATA

We may share data about you with:

  • Other entities within the Nielsen group of companies, for the purposes described in this Notice.
  • Our service providers (commonly called ‘data processors’), such as companies that provide website or application hosting; data analysis or processing; IT services; email; auditing services; data matching services; and recruitment, reward, incentive, or market research product development purposes. These companies are contractually required to keep this information confidential and secure and are prohibited from using this data for any purpose other than carrying out the services that they are performing for us.
  • Other market research companies, our clients and third parties, in accordance with market research industry ethical guidelines, as well as organizations and institutions engaged in historical, academic, or longitudinal research. This may include audits by our clients or other third parties.    
  • A third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) as required by law, including legal process from public and government authorities (including those outside your country of residence); (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; (d) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (e) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of any person; or (f) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Nielsen performs security reviews before engaging service providers who may have access to individual-level data.  We obtain contractual assurances relating to the lawfulness of data we obtain from third parties.We also limit how clients may use our data in order to prevent re-identification of aggregated data and to prevent data from being reused in a way that is inconsistent with this Notice.

5. YOUR CHOICES & YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

Participation in our research studies is always voluntary. You may withdraw from a research study or survey at any time. If you cease participation, we will continue to process the data we collected during the time you were a participant. If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights described below, please contact us.  You can also contact us by the means found at the beginning of this Notice.  

Your privacy rights include: 

  • The right to request and obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access a copy of the data we hold about you, and to correct it where it is inaccurate (note that in order to preserve the accuracy of our consumer data and avoid potential bias, in some cases exercising your right of access may require ending your participation as before, if it is likely to affect your behaviour);
  • The right to request that certain data about you be erased (note that this right is not absolute, but applies in certain cases);
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data about you when we process personal data on (a) our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, (b) for direct marketing, or (c) for statistical/research purposes (subject to limitations imposed by EU Member State legislation).   
  • The right to propose other restrictions on the processing of data about you if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or we are not lawfully allowed to process it; and
  • The right of data portability for personal data you have provided (to the extent applicable). 

If you believe Nielsen has not complied with privacy laws or the terms of this Notice, you may lodge a complaint with Nielsen’s Data Protection Officer using the contact information found at the top of this Notice.  If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we have processed personal data or any privacy query or request that you have raised to us, you have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Authority https://www.dataprotection.ie/.

6. ABOUT CHILDREN

For our research studies, we never knowingly collect data directly from minor children (under age 18) without first obtaining consent from a parent or guardian. If our research seeks to study children and we have obtained consent from a parent or guardian, minor children may participate in some survey opportunities.

All of the provisions of this notice apply to data about children of any age (up to 18), if data collection about them has been authorised by a parent or guardian.

7. DATA SECURITY AND TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA 

Nielsen maintains a global data security organisation that uses reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect your data while under our control.  

We may store and process your data in your home country and/or we may transfer and export such data outside of the European Economic Area to any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers and processors, including the United States and India. The data protection laws of other countries may differ from those in your home country.  When we transfer data outside the European Union, we ensure that we do so in compliance with applicable law.  Such transfers may be made on the basis of a data transfer agreement with the data recipient based on standard contractual clauses or such other mechanism as is approved by the European Commission for transfers of personal data to third countries. 

8. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your data for as long as needed for the purposes described in this Notice and in accordance with applicable law. When you are no longer an active respondent, we will continue to use data about your demographic characteristics, as well as behaviour and preference data for historical and statistical research, but we keep this data separate from data that could be used to identify you, and strictly limit access to your identifying data, even within Nielsen. All data will be permanently de-identified when we no longer need to identify you for disaster recovery, audit, legal, fraud prevention or related purposes. 

This Notice replaces any other statement, whether written or oral, made to you about our practices with respect to Nielsen’s collection and use of personal data about you.

THANK YOU – WE APPRECIATE AND VALUE YOUR PARTICIPATION!

Nielsen Holdings plc (NYSE: NLSN) is a global measurement and data analytics company that provides the most complete and trusted view available of consumers and markets worldwide. The company’s approach marries proprietary Nielsen data with other data sources to help clients around the world understand what’s happening now, what’s happening next, and how to best act on this knowledge. For more information, please visit www.nielsen.com.